NIH NIAMS IRP
Building 10, Room 10N311
10 Center Drive , MSC 1616
Bethesda , MD 20892-1616
Phone: 301-435-3050

Office of the Scientific Director

John O’Shea, M.D.
Chief
NIAMS Scientific Director
301-496-2612
Vittorio Sartorelli, M.D.
Chief
Deputy Scientific Director
301-435-8145
Mariana J. Kaplan, M.D.
Deputy Scientific Director, NIAMS; Senior Investigator and Branch Chief
Acting Director
Ellis S. Kempner, Ph.D.
Scientist Emeritus
301-496-6941
Paul H. Plotz, M.D.
Scientist Emeritus
301-496-9904
Iris Pratt
Staff Assistant
301-451-7422

Office of the Clinical Director

Robert A. Colbert, M.D., Ph.D.
Clinical Director
Chief
301-443-8935
Michael J. Ombrello, M.D.
Tenure Track Investigator, Head
301-435-4037
Susan Bozak
Staff Assistant
301-451-4362
Michael Davis, MSN, CRNP
Nurse Practitioner
301-496-4644
Shaila Farooque
Protocol Manager
301-451-1221
Marcela Ferrada, M.D.
Clinical Fellow
301-496-9320
Wendy Goodspeed, R.N.
Research Nurse Specialist
301-451-6761
Sarthak Gupta, M.D.
Assistant Research Physician
301-443-8541
Sarfaraz Hasni, M.D.
Director, Lupus Clinical Research Program
301-451-1599
Salma Jordan
Rheumatology Fellowship Coordinator
301-594-0925
James D. Katz, M.D.
Program Director
301-451-6807
Eileen Lange
Research Nurse Specialist
301-496-0862
Laura B. Lewandowski, M.S, M.D.
Assistant Clinical Investigator
Head
301-451-9595
Zerai Manna, M.Sc.
Clinical Data Analyst
301-827-0546
Elaine Novakovich, M.S., R.N.
Research Nurse Specialist
301-451-1450
Michelle P. O'Brien
Research Nurse Specialist
301-496-2237
Isabel Ochoa-Navas
Patient Care Coordinator
301-451-4650
Elaine Poncio, BSN, RN
Clinical Research Nurse Specialist
301-435-4489
Nancy Spencer
Research Nurse Specialist
301-827-0186
Sovira Tan, Ph.D.
Researcher
301-451-4375
Yenealem Temesgen-Oyelakin, BSN, RN
Clinical Research Nurse Specialist
301-451-4990
Maureen Wilburn
Patient Care Coordinator
301-496-0764

Administrative Management Branch - AMB-IRP

Ciera Bowman Murphy
Administrative Technician
301-827-0848
Ronnie Gladney
Administrative Assistant
IRP Support Staff
301-451-2615
Denna Harris
Program Analyst
301-402-3200
Theresa Johnson
Administrative Officer
301-496-2969
Megan Laycock
Program Analyst
301-594-7827
Stasha Martin
Administrative Technician
301-827-4894
Romena Mitchell
Administrative Officer
301-496-2158
Sandra Odom, MS
Administrative Officer
301 496-1680
Linda Peterson
Administrative Officer
301-496-3375
Andi Ricche
Lead Administrative Officer
301-435-5314
Sharon Robertson
Administrative Officer
301-443-4713
Prisylla Shao
Administrative Technician
301-594-5015
Laura Spears
Administrative Support Assistant
301-594-0907
Laurrita M. Spriggs
Purchasing Agent
301-402-1376
Cassie Terra
Program Analyst
301-451-2095
Charles Thompson
Purchasing Agent
301-451-4318
Quanita Tyler
IRP Support Staff
301-480-7290
Vanessa Yerby
Administrative Officer
301-435-1487

Career Development and Outreach Branch

Martyn Green, B.Sc.
Web Development Manager
301-402-2533

Clinical Trials and Outcomes Branch

Timothy Bhattacharyya, M.D.
Head, Orthopedics Research
301-530-1010
Sovira Tan, Ph.D.
Researcher
301-451-4375

Community Research and Care Branch

James D. Katz, M.D.
Program Director
301-451-6807
Alice Fike, C.R.N.P
Nurse Practitioner
301-451-4362
Natalie Tobar
Patient Care Coordinator
301-594-6035

Dermatology Branch - Cutaneous Development and Carcinogenesis Section

Isaac Brownell, M.D., Ph.D.
Head
Senior Investigator
301-480-7191
Amy Coxon, Ph.D.
Biologist
Lab Manager
301-480-7252
Khalid Garman, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Fellow (Visiting)
Natasha T. Hill, Ph.D.
Independent Research Scholar
301-480-7415
Lingling Miao, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Fellow (Visiting)
301-480-7318

Dermatology Branch - Cutaneous Leukocyte Biology Section

Keisuke (Chris) Nagao, M.D., Ph.D.
Head
Senior Investigator
301-480-7324
Otgonzaya Ayush, M.D., Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Fellow (Visiting)
301-827-2466
Shubham Goel, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Fellow (Visiting)
Seon-Pil Jin, M.D., Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Fellow (Visiting)
301-827-2463
Vinod Nadella, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Fellow (Visiting)
301-827-1724
Keiko Sakamoto, M.D.
Postdoctoral Fellow (Visiting)
301-827-2489

Dermatology Branch - Cutaneous Microbiome and Inflammation Section

Heidi H. Kong, M.D., M.H.Sc.
Head
Senior Investigator
301-827-2460
Jay-Hyun Jo, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Fellow (Visiting)
301-480-7270
Hai Liang, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Fellow
301-480-7286
Jin Park, M.D., Ph.D.
Special Volunteer
301-480-7270

Dermatology Branch - Dermatology Consultation Service

Edward W. Cowen, M.D., M.H.Sc.
Acting Branch Chief
Senior Clinician and Head
301-827-2328
Olanda M. Hathaway, C.R.N.P.
Nurse Practitioner
301-402-7454
Kelli A. Karacki, M.S., PA-C
Physician Assistant
301-827-1304

Juvenile Arthritis Pathogenesis Unit

Keith A. Sikora, M.D.
Head
Assistant Clinical Investigator
301-443-7961
Sufia Bakshi
Postbaccalaureate Fellow
Yongquan Luo, Ph.D.
Biologist
Research Assistant
301-402-3838
Hema Srinivasalu, M.D.
Special Volunteer
Clinical Fellow
301-402-1376

Juvenile Myositis Pathogenesis and Therapeutics Unit

Hanna Kim, M.S., M.D.
Head
Assistant Clinical Investigator
301-594-6196
Megan Darrell, B.A.
Postbaccalaureate Fellow
301-827-0803
Adeline Chin, B.A.
Postbaccalaureate Fellow
301-827-2730

Laboratory of Lymphocyte Nuclear Biology

Rafael C. Casellas, Ph.D.
Chief
Head, NIH Regulome Project
301-402-7858
Andrea Conte, M.Sc., Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Fellow (Visiting)
301-451-6060
Seol Kyoung Jung, Ph.D.
Staff Scientist
301 435 1514
Jens Kalchschmidt, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Fellow (Visiting)
301-451-7422
Jenna Lieberman, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Fellow
301-451-7422
Tsubasa Okano, M.D., Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Fellow (Visiting)
301-451-7422
Solji Park, Ph.D.
Research Fellow
301-402-7929
Pawel Trzaskoma, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Fellow (Visiting)
301-435-3052
Supriya Vartak, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Fellow (Visiting)
301-435-3052
Xiang Wang, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Fellow (Visiting)
301-435-3052
Jianliang Xu, Ph.D.
Research Fellow
301-594-6675
Yongbing Zhao, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Fellow (Visiting)
301-480-5852

Laboratory of Muscle Stem Cells and Gene Regulation

Vittorio Sartorelli, M.D.
Chief
Deputy Scientific Director
301-435-8145
Natalia Acevedo Luna, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Fellow
301-827-6387
Veronica Ciuffoli, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Fellow (Visiting)
301-443-4710
Aissah Kaba, B.S.
Postbaccalaureate Fellow
Mamduh Khateb, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Fellow
301-435-3095
Kyung Dae Ko
Research Fellow
301-402-5072
Christopher Lopez
Postbaccalaureate Fellow
Giulia Riparini, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Fellow (Visiting)
301-435-7514
Xuesong Feng
Research Fellow
301-451-9538

Laboratory of Oral Connective Tissue Biology

Laboratory of Skin Biology

Laboratory of Structural Biology Research

Paul Wingfield, Ph.D.
Senior Investigator
Acting Chief
301-594-1313
Michael Buch
Postdoctoral Fellow
301-402-1805
Nea Dam
Office Manager
301-435-0424
Bernard Heymann, Ph.D.
Staff Scientist
301-451-8241
Gary M. Melvin
Contractor (Biomed Engineering)
301-496-7916
William Newcomb
Contractor
301-496-7916

Lupus Clinical Trials Unit

Sarfaraz Hasni, M.D.
Director, Lupus Clinical Research Program
301-451-1599
Mariana J. Kaplan, M.D.
Deputy Scientific Director, NIAMS; Senior Investigator and Branch Chief
Acting Director
Marquis Chapman
Postbaccalaureate Fellow
301-827-8319
Michael Davis, MSN, CRNP
Nurse Practitioner
301-496-4644
Sarthak Gupta, M.D.
Assistant Research Physician
301-443-8541
Zerai Manna, M.Sc.
Clinical Data Analyst
301-827-0546
Mohammad Naqi, M.D.
Clinical Research Coordinator
301-402-1375
Isabel Ochoa-Navas
Patient Care Coordinator
301-451-4650
Elaine Poncio, BSN, RN
Clinical Research Nurse Specialist
301-435-4489
Yenealem Temesgen-Oyelakin, BSN, RN
Clinical Research Nurse Specialist
301-451-4990

Molecular Immunology and Inflammation Branch

John O’Shea, M.D.
Chief
NIAMS Scientific Director
301-496-2612
Danielle Chisolm, Ph.D.
Independent Research Scholar
301-435-3052
Yuka Kanno, M.D., Ph.D.
Staff Scientist
301-402-3008
Yuki Morimoto, M.D., Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Fellow
301-435-3052
Tasha Morrison, Ph.D.
Independent Research Scholar
301-827-1926
Hiroyuki Nagashima, PhD
Postdoctoral Fellow
301-451-9631
Rachael Philips, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Fellow
301-435-3052
Jaelyn Vigee, B.S.
Postbaccalaureate Fellow
301-827-1926

Office of Science and Technology - Biodata Mining and Discovery Section

Stephen Brooks, Ph.D.
Staff Scientist
301-594-3890
Zuoming Deng, Ph.D.
Staff Scientist
301-496-3194
Kan Jiang, Ph.D.
Staff Scientist
301-594-3155
Andrew Uhlman, M.S.
Scientific Data Specialist

Office of Science and Technology - Flow Cytometry Section

James Simone
Senior Research Assistant
301-594-6191
Jeffrey T. Lay
Biologist
301-594-6169
Kevin Tinsley
Staff Scientist
301-435-5513

Office of Science and Technology - Genomic Technology Section

Office of Science and Technology - Light Imaging Section

Office of Science and Technology - Translational Immunology Section

Massimo Gadina, Ph.D.
Director
Chief
301-443-5457
Shajia Lu
Biologist
301-402-1917
Francoise Meylan, Ph.D.
Staff Scientist
301-496-9942
Wanxia Li Tsai, M.S.
Biologist
301-496-5200
Laura Vian, Ph.D.
Special Volunteer
301-402-5571

Pediatric Translational Research Branch

Robert A. Colbert, M.D., Ph.D.
Clinical Director
Chief
301-443-8935
Hanna Kim, M.S., M.D.
Head
Assistant Clinical Investigator
301-594-6196
Keith A. Sikora, M.D.
Head
Assistant Clinical Investigator
301-443-7961
Vance Holt, Ph.D.
Research Fellow
301-451-1187
Yongquan Luo, Ph.D.
Biologist
Research Assistant
301-402-3838
Fatemeh (Elham) Navid, Ph.D.
Staff Scientist
301-451-1207
Pankaj Sharma, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Fellow (Visiting)
301-443-8935
Hema Srinivasalu, M.D.
Special Volunteer
Clinical Fellow
301-402-1376

Protein Expression Laboratory

Paul Wingfield, Ph.D.
Senior Investigator
Acting Chief
301-594-1313
Elif Eren, Ph.D.
Staff Scientist
301-451-2281
Ira W. Palmer
Research Assistant
301-402-0941
Norman R. Watts, Ph.D.
Staff Scientist
301-402-3418

Scleroderma Genomics and Health Disparities Unit

Pravitt Gourh, M.D.
Head
Adjunct Investigator, National Institute on Minority Health and Health Disparities (NIMHD)
301-496-9773
Akshaya Anand, B.S.
Postbaccalaureate Fellow
301-402-6776
Urvashi Kaundal, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Fellow
301-402-6776
Binod Regmi, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Fellow
301-402-6776

Systemic Autoimmunity Branch

Mariana J. Kaplan, M.D.
Deputy Scientific Director, NIAMS; Senior Investigator and Branch Chief
Acting Director
Luz P. Blanco, Ph.D.
Staff Scientist
301-827-9526
Luis M. Franco, M.D.
Head
Earl Stadtman Investigator, NIH Distinguished Scholar
301-827-2461
Sneha Dass, B.S.
Postbaccalaureate Fellow
301-451-9595
Rishi Goel
Special Volunteer
Laura B. Lewandowski, M.S, M.D.
Assistant Clinical Investigator
Head
301-451-9595
Jazmon McNair
Program Support Specialist
Administrative Assistant
301-827-8304
Shuichiro Nakabo, M.D., Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Fellow (Visiting)
301-827-0848
Jorge Romo-Tena, M.D.
Graduate Student
301-496-0517
Xinghao Wang
Special Volunteer
301-827-0848
Carl Wigerblad
Visiting Scientist
301-480-7290

Translational Genetics and Genomics Unit

Michael J. Ombrello, M.D.
Tenure Track Investigator, Head
301-435-4037
Kathleen Baysac, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Fellow
301-451-4362
Anthony Cruz
Biologist
301-496-9896
Hiroto Nakano, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Fellow (Visiting)
301-451-4362

Vasculitis Translational Research Program

Peter Grayson, M.D., M.Sc.
Head
Associate Director NIAMS Fellowship Program
301-827-9187
Hugh Alessi, B.A.
Pastbaccalaureate Fellow
301-827-9187
Lily Dai, M.D.
Senior Research Associate
Wendy Goodspeed, R.N.
Research Nurse Specialist
301-451-6761
Elaine Novakovich, M.S., R.N.
Research Nurse Specialist
301-451-1450
Kaitlin A. Quinn, M.D.
Staff Clinician
301-451-7617
Kristina Wells, B.A.
Postbaccalaureate Fellow
Last Updated: May 2021