NIH NIAMS IRP
Building 10, Room 10N311
10 Center Drive , MSC 1616
Bethesda , MD 20892-1616
Phone: 301-435-3050

Office of the Scientific Director

John O’Shea, M.D.
Chief
NIAMS Scientific Director
301-496-2612
Vittorio Sartorelli, M.D.
Chief
Deputy Scientific Director
301-435-8145
Ellis S. Kempner, Ph.D.
Scientist Emeritus
301-496-6941
Paul H. Plotz, M.D.
Scientist Emeritus
301-496-9904
Iris Pratt
Secretary
301-451-9631

Office of the Clinical Director

Robert A. Colbert, M.D., Ph.D.
Acting Clinical Director
Chief
301-443-8935
Michael J. Ombrello, M.D.
Tenure Track Investigator, Head
301-435-4037
Susan Bozak
Staff Assistant
301-451-4362
Michael Davis, MSN, CRNP
Nurse Practitioner
301-496-4644
Shaila Farooque
Protocol Manager
301-451-1221
Marcela Ferrada, M.D.
Clinical Fellow
301-496-9320
Wendy Goodspeed, R.N.
Research Nurse Specialist
301-451-6761
Sarthak Gupta, M.D.
Assistant Research Physician
301-443-8541
Sarfaraz Hasni, M.D.
Director, Lupus Clinical Research Program
301-451-1599
Aleksandra Ivovic
Predoctoral Fellow
301-435-5986
Salma Jordan
Rheumatology Fellowship Coordinator
301-594-0925
James D. Katz, M.D.
Program Director
301-451-6807
Eileen Lange
Research Nurse Specialist
301-496-0862
Zerai Manna, M.Sc.
Clinical Data Analyst
301-827-0546
Elaine Novakovich, M.S., R.N.
Research Nurse Specialist
301-451-1450
Michelle P. O'Brien
Research Nurse Specialist
301-496-2237
Isabel Ochoa-Navas
Patient Care Coordinator
301-451-4650
Elaine Poncio, BSN, RN
Clinical Research Nurse Specialist
301-435-4489
Nancy Spencer
Research Nurse Specialist
301-827-0186
Cheryl Talar-Williams, MPH, PA-C
Clinical Operations Manager
301-402-4542
Sovira Tan, Ph.D.
Researcher
301-451-4375
Yenealem Temesgen-Oyelakin, BSN, RN
Clinical Research Nurse Specialist
301-451-4990
Maureen Wilburn
Patient Care Coordinator
301-496-0764

Administrative Management Branch - AMB-IRP

Ciera Bowman Murphy
Administrative Technician
301-827-0848
Ronnie Gladney
IRP Support Staff
301-451-2615
Denna Harris
Program Analyst
301-402-3200
Theresa Johnson
Administrative Officer
301-496-2969
Megan Laycock
Program Analyst
301-594-7827
Stasha Martin
Administrative Technician
301-827-4894
Romena Mitchell
Administrative Officer
301-496-2158
Sandra Odom, MS
Administrative Officer
301 496-1680
Linda Peterson
Administrative Officer
301-496-3375
Andi Ricche
Lead Administrative Officer
301-435-5314
Sharon Robertson
Administrative Officer
301-443-4713
Prisylla Shao
Administrative Technician
301-594-5015
Laura Spears
Administrative Support Assistant
301-594-0907
Laurrita M. Spriggs
Purchasing Agent
301-402-1376
Cassie Terra
Program Analyst
301-451-2095
Charles Thompson
Purchasing Agent
301-451-4318
Quanita Tyler
IRP Support Staff
301-480-7290
Vanessa Yerby
Administrative Officer
301-435-1487

Autoimmunity Branch

Anthony Cruz
Biologist
301-496-9896
Kelly Hudspeth
Postdoc Fellow (IRTA)
301-496-5767
Aleksandra Ivovic
Predoctoral Fellow
301-435-5986
Francoise Meylan, Ph.D.
Staff Scientist
301-496-9942
Isaiah Rozich
Postbaccalaureate Fellow
301-435-3052

Career Development and Outreach Branch

Stephanie Mathews, Ph.D.
Science Program Specialist
301-496-0801

Clinical Trials and Outcomes Branch

Community Research and Care Branch

James D. Katz, M.D.
Program Director
301-451-6807
Briana Cervantes
Postbac Fellow
301-827-0510
Alice Fike, C.R.N.P
Nurse Practitioner
301-451-4362
Larissa Lapteva, M.D., M.H.S., M.B.A.
Attending Physician, Rheumatology
301-435-3050
Natalie Tobar
Patient Care Coordinator
301-594-6035

Dermatology Branch - Cutaneous Development and Carcinogenesis Section

Isaac Brownell, M.D., Ph.D.
Head
Adjunct Investigator, National Cancer Institute (NCI)
301-480-7191
Loren Collado
Postbac Fellow
301-827-6486
Amy Coxon, Ph.D.
Biologist
Lab Manager
301-480-7252
Natasha T. Hill, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Fellow
301-480-7415
Lingling Miao, Ph.D.
Visiting Fellow
301-480-7318

Dermatology Branch - Cutaneous Leukocyte Biology Section

Keisuke (Chris) Nagao, M.D., Ph.D.
Earl Stadtman Investigator
Head
301-480-7324
Otgonzaya Ayush, M.D., Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Fellow (Visiting)
301-827-2466
Seon-Pil Jin, M.D., Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Fellow (Visiting)
301-827-2463
Doyoung Kim, M.D., Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Fellow (Visiting)
301-480-7290
Vinod Nadella, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Fellow (Visiting)
301-827-1724
Benjamin Voisin, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Fellow (Visiting)
301-480-7403

Dermatology Branch - Cutaneous Microbiome and Inflammation Section

Heidi H. Kong, M.D., M.H.Sc
Head
Adjunct Investigator, National Cancer Institute (NCI)
301-480-7290
Iryna Chub
Laboratory Technician (Contr.)
301-827-2520
Jay Hyun Jo
Postdoctoral Fellow (Visiting)
301-480-7270
Hai Liang, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Fellow
301-480-7286
Valentina Pillai
Nurse Practitioner
301-402-1474

Dermatology Branch - Dermatology Consultation Service

Edward W. Cowen, M.D., M.H.Sc.
Acting Branch Chief
Senior Clinician and Head
301-827-2328
Olanda M. Hathaway, C.R.N.P.
Nurse Practitioner
301-402-7454
Dominique Pichard, M.D.
Staff Clinician
301-594-3457

Juvenile Arthritis Pathogenesis Unit

Keith A. Sikora, M.D.
Head
Assistant Clinical Investigator
301-443-7961
Sufia Bakshi
Postbaccalaureate Fellow
Tejpal Gill, Ph.D.
Research Fellow
301-827-2892
Yongquan Luo, Ph.D.
Biologist
Research Assistant
301-402-3838
Fatemeh Navid, Ph.D.
Research Fellow
301-451-1207
Emily Rominger
Postbaccalaureate Fellow
301-451-4362
Hema Srinivasalu, M.D.
Special Volunteer
Clinical Fellow
301-402-1376

Laboratory of Molecular Immunogenetics

Andrea Conte, M.Sc., Ph.D.
Visiting Fellow
301-451-6060
Seol Kyoung Jung, Ph.D.
Staff Scientist
301 435 1514
Jenna Lieberman, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Fellow
301-451-7422
Solji Park, Ph.D.
Research Fellow
301-402-7929
Supriya Vartak, Ph.D.
Visiting Fellow
301-435-3052
Xiang Wang, Ph.D.
Visiting Fellow
301-435-3052
Jianliang Xu, Ph.D.
Research Fellow
301-594-6675
Yongbing Zhao, Ph.D.
Visiting Fellow
301-480-5852

Laboratory of Muscle Stem Cells and Gene Regulation

Vittorio Sartorelli, M.D.
Chief
Deputy Scientific Director
301-435-8145
Markus Hafner, Ph.D.
Group Leader
Earl Stadtman Tenure Track Investigator
301-402-6956
Andrew Mammen, M.D., Ph.D.
Unit Leader
Principal Investigator
301-594-6667
Arwa Fallatah
Special Volunteer
301-402-6409
Xuesong Feng
Research Fellow
301-451-9538
Aster Juan, Ph.D.
Staff Scientist
301-594-9617
Kyung Dae Ko
Research Fellow
301-402-5072
Katherine Pak
Research Fellow
301-451-1205
Iago Pinal Fernandez
Visiting Fellow
Research Fellow
301-827-9301
Xiantao Wang
Biologist
301-451-1957
Daniel Benhalevy, Ph.D.
Visiting Fellow
301-451-3931

Laboratory of Oral Connective Tissue Biology

Martha Somerman, D.D.S., Ph.D.
Chief
Director, National Institute of Dental and Craniofacial Research
301-496-3571
Sarah Aitken
Postbaccalaureate Fellow
301-594-0588
Emily Chu, D.D.S., Ph.D.
Research Fellow
301-594-0589
Shelby Ferebee
Postbaccalaureate Fellow
301-594-0588
Brian Foster, Ph.D.
Guest Researcher
301-594-0588
Karin Nagasaki, D.D.S.
Postdoctoral Fellow
301-827-0490
Tammy Vo
Postbac Fellow
301-594-0588

Laboratory of Skin Biology

Maria I. Morasso, Ph.D.
Chief
Adjunct Investigator, National Cancer Institute (NCI)
301-435-7842
Deepti Bajpai
Postdoc Fellow
301-451-8233
Michael A. Cross, B.S.
Postbaccalaureate IRTA
484-832-3577
Daniela Grassini
Visiting Fellow
301-435-3095
Kowser Hasneen
Biologist
301-435-3095
Subhashree Nayak
Postdoc Fellow
301-435-7842
Andrew Overmiller
Postdoc Fellow
301-435-3095
Andrew Sawaya
Postdoc Fellow
301-402-6409

Laboratory of Structural Biology Research

Michael Buch
Postdoctoral Fellow
301-402-1805
Nea Dam
Office Manager
301-435-0424
Elif Eren, Ph.D.
Research Fellow
301-451-2281
Bernard Heymann, Ph.D.
Staff Scientist
301-451-8241
Gary M. Melvin
Contractor (Biomed Engineering)
301-496-7916
William Newcomb
Contractor
301-496-7916

Lupus Clinical Trials Unit

Sarfaraz Hasni, M.D.
Director, Lupus Clinical Research Program
301-451-1599
Mariana J. Kaplan, M.D.
Senior Investigator and Chief
Acting Director
Marquis Chapman
Postbac Fellow
301-827-8319
Michael Davis, MSN, CRNP
Nurse Practitioner
301-496-4644
Sarthak Gupta, M.D.
Assistant Research Physician
301-443-8541
Zerai Manna, M.Sc.
Clinical Data Analyst
301-827-0546
Isabel Ochoa-Navas
Patient Care Coordinator
301-451-4650
Elaine Poncio, BSN, RN
Clinical Research Nurse Specialist
301-435-4489
Yenealem Temesgen-Oyelakin, BSN, RN
Clinical Research Nurse Specialist
301-451-4990

Molecular Immunology and Inflammation Branch

John O’Shea, M.D.
Chief
NIAMS Scientific Director
301-496-2612
Chen Yao, Ph.D.
Postdoc Fellow (Visiting Fellow)
301-435-3052
Fred P. Davis, Ph.D.
Staff Scientist
301-435-2213
Kan Jiang, Ph.D.
Contractor
301-594-3155
Yuka Kanno, M.D., Ph.D.
Staff Scientist
301-402-3008
Arian Laurence, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Fellow
301-402-6821
Han-Yu Shih, Ph.D.
Research Fellow
301-496-2612

Muscle Energetics Laboratory

Brian Glancy, Ph.D.
Earl Stadtman Investigator
301-496-2679

Office of Science and Technology - Biodata Mining and Discovery Section

Stephen Brooks, Ph.D
Staff Scientist
301-594-3890
Zuoming Deng, Ph.D.
Staff Scientist
Office of Science and Technology
301-496-3194
Kan Jiang, Ph.D.
Contractor
301-594-3155

Office of Science and Technology - Flow Cytometry Section

James Simone
Senior Research Assistant
301-594-6191
Jeffrey T. Lay
Biologist
301-594-6169
Kevin Tinsley
Staff Scientist
301-435-5513

Office of Science and Technology - Genomic Technology Section

Office of Science and Technology - Light Imaging Section

Aster Kenea, B.S.
Biologist, Contractor
301-451-4813
Davide Randazzo, Ph.D.
Visiting Fellow
301-402-5806

Office of Science and Technology - Translational Immunology Section

Massimo Gadina, Ph.D.
Director
Chief
301-443-5457
Jacqueline Kieltyka
Postbac Fellow
301-451-2615
Christine M. Liu
Postbac Fellow
301-594-6386
Shajia Lu
Biologist
301-402-1917
Wanxia Li Tsai, M.S.
Biologist
301-496-5200
Laura Vian, Ph.D.
Staff Scientist
301-402-5571

Pediatric Translational Research Branch

Robert A. Colbert, M.D., Ph.D.
Acting Clinical Director
Chief
301-443-8935
Tejpal Gill, Ph.D.
Research Fellow
301-827-2892
Wendy Goodspeed, R.N.
Research Nurse Specialist
301-451-6761
Vance Holt, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Fellow (IRTA)
301-451-1187
Hanna Kim, M.D.
Lawrence Shulman Scholar
301-594-6196
Yongquan Luo, Ph.D.
Biologist
Research Assistant
301-402-3838
Fatemeh Navid, Ph.D.
Research Fellow
301-451-1207
Sara Sabbagh, D.O.
Clinical Fellow
301-402-6409
Keith A. Sikora, M.D.
Head
Assistant Clinical Investigator
301-443-7961
Hema Srinivasalu, M.D.
Special Volunteer
Clinical Fellow
301-402-1376

Protein Expression Laboratory

Paul Wingfield, Ph.D.
Senior Investigator
301-594-1313
Ira W. Palmer
Research Assistant
301-402-0941
Norman R. Watts, Ph.D.
Staff Scientist
301-402-3418

Rheumatology Fellowship and Training Branch

James D. Katz, M.D.
Program Director
301-451-6807
Brian Dizon, M.D., Ph.D.
Clinical Fellow
301-451-7410
Marcela Ferrada, M.D.
Clinical Fellow
301-496-9320
Salma Jordan
Rheumatology Fellowship Coordinator
301-594-0925

Systemic Autoimmunity Branch

Mariana J. Kaplan, M.D.
Senior Investigator and Chief
Acting Director
Kathleen Bashant
Predoctoral Trainee
301-451-1787
Luz P. Blanco, Ph.D.
Staff Scientist
301-827-9526
Rishi Goel
Postbaccalaureate Fellow
Peter Grayson, M.D., M.Sc.
Head
Associate Director NIAMS Fellowship Program
301-827-9187
Sarthak Gupta, M.D.
Assistant Research Physician
301-443-8541
Shuichiro Nakabo
Postdoctoral Fellow
301-827-0848
Mohammad Naqi, M.D.
Clinical Research Coordinator
301-402-1375
Liam O’Neil
Henry Metzger Scholar in Translational Medicine
301-451-4362
Hege Pedersen
Visiting Scientist
301-480-7290
Jorge Romo
Guest Researcher
301-496-0517
Xinghao Wang
Postbaccalaureate Fellow
301-827-0848
Carl Wigerblad
Visiting Scientist
301-480-7290

Scleroderma Genomics and Health Disparities Unit

Pravitt Gourh, M.D.
Head
Adjunct Investigator, National Institute on Minority Health and Health Disparities (NIMHD)
301-496-9773
Chloe Borden, B.S.
Postbaccalaureate Fellow
301-402-6776
Julia Hartman, B.S.
Postbaccalaureate Fellow
301-402-6776
Janet Wang, B.S.
Postbaccalaureate Fellow
301-402-6776
Last Reviewed: 05/18/2017