NIH NIAMS IRP
Building 10, Room 6N204
10 Center Drive , MSC 1616
Bethesda , MD 20892-1616
Phone: 301-435-3050

Office of the Scientific Director

John O’Shea, M.D.
Chief
Scientific Director
301-496-2612
Vittorio Sartorelli, M.D.
Chief
Deputy Scientific Director
301-435-8145
Ellis S. Kempner, Ph.D.
Scientist Emeritus
301-496-6941
Paul H. Plotz, M.D.
Scientist Emeritus
301-496-9904
Iris Pratt
Secretary
301-451-9631

Administrative Management Branch - AMB

Jeida Dujon
Administrative Assistant
301-496-9650
Timothy Gloster
Program Analyst
301-451-4419
Denna Harris
Program Analyst
301-402-3200
Theresa Johnson
Administrative Technician
301-496-2969
Megan Laycock
Program Specialist
301-594-7827
Stasha Martin
Administrative Technician
301-827-4894
Romena Mitchell
Administative Technician
301-496-2158
Sandra Odom, MS
Program Analyst
301 496-1680
Linda Peterson
Administrative Officer
301-496-3375
Andi Ricche
Lead Administrative Officer
301-435-5314
Sharon Robertson
Administrative Officer
301-443-4713
Prisylla Shao
Administrative Technician
301-594-5015
Laura Spears
Office Automation Clerk
301-594-0907
Laurrita M. Spriggs
Purchasing Agent
301-402-1376
Cassie Terra
Program Analyst
301-451-2095
Charles Thompson
Purchasing Agent
301-451-4318
Vanessa Yerby
Administrative Technician
301-435-1487

Autoimmunity Branch

Richard Siegel, M.D., Ph.D.
Special Volunteer
Chief
301-496-3761
Eric P. Hanson, M.D.
Head
Senior Clinical Fellow Henry Metzger Scholar
301-402-6776
Anthony Cruz
Biologist
301-496-9896
Taylor Farley
Post Baccalaureate (IRTA/CRTA)
301 451 7422
John Ferdinand
Special Volunteer
301-496-5767
Nicholas Frazzette
Post Baccalaureate (IRTA/CRTA)
301-451-2133
Kelly Hudspeth
Postdoc Fellow (IRTA)
301-496-5767
Johnny Le
Post Baccalaureate IRTA
301-496-5767
Eries Lee
Post Baccalaureate IRTA
301-451-3738
Francoise Meylan, Ph.D.
Staff Scientist
301-496-9942
Arianne C. Richard
Special Volunteer
301-496-5767
Nathan Richoz
Special Volunteer
301-435-1092
Fei Yi
Postdoctoral Fellow
301-496-5767

Career Development and Outreach Branch

Stephanie Mathews, Ph.D.
Scientific Program Manager
301-496-0801

Clinical Trials and Outcomes Branch

Timothy Bhattacharyya, M.D.
Head, Orthopedics Research
301-530-1010
Smita Jha, M.D.
Endocrine Fellow
301-496-5800
Sovira Tan, Ph.D.
Researcher
301-451-4375
Zhong Wang, Ph.D.
Research Fellow
301-443-8881

Community Research and Care Branch

James D. Katz, M.D.
Program Director
301-451-6807
Stephanie Cerritos
Postbaccalaureate (IRTA/CRTA)
301-827-0510
Larissa Lapteva
Special Volunteer
301-435-3050

Genetics and Genomics Branch

Daniel L. Kastner, M.D., Ph.D.
Scientific Director, NHGRI
301-496-8364

Laboratory of Molecular Immunogenetics

Daniel Chauss, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Fellow
301-451-6060
Seol Kyoung Jung
Research Fellow
301 435 1514
Aleksandra Pekowska
Postdoctoral Fellow
301-435-5512
Evan Stevens
Pre-doctoral IRTA
301-451-7422
Laura Vian, Ph.D.
Research Fellow
301-402-5571
Jianliang Xu
Postdoctoral Fellow
301-594-6675
Yongbing Zhao, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Fellow
301-480-5852

Laboratory of Muscle Stem Cells and Gene Regulation

Vittorio Sartorelli, M.D.
Chief
Deputy Scientific Director
301-435-8145
Markus Hafner, Ph.D.
Group Leader
Earl Stadtman Tenure Track Investigator
301-402-6956
Andrew Mammen, M.D., Ph.D.
Unit Leader
Principal Investigator
301-594-6667
Ana Iris Correa Muler
Postbaccalaureate Trainee
301-827-5283
Assia Derfoul, Ph.D.
Research Fellow
301-402-5290
Arwa Fallatah
Special Volunteer
301-402-6409
Xuesong Feng
Research Fellow
301-451-9538
Aster Juan, Ph.D.
Staff Scientist
301-594-9617
Kyung Dae Ko
Research Fellow
301-402-5072
Julie Paik
Special Volunteer
301 827 9301
Katherine Pak
Research Fellow
301-451-1205
Alessandra Pasut, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Fellow
301-827-7423
Jelena Perovanovic, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Fellow
301-435-3095
Iago Pinal Fernandez
Visiting Fellow
Research Fellow
301-827-9301
Pei-Fang Tsai, Ph.D
Research Fellow
301-435-7514
Xiantao Wang
Biologist
301-451-1957
Richard Yeker
Post Baccalaureate IRTA
301-435-3095
Daniel Benhalevy, Ph.D.
Visiting Fellow
301-451-3931

Laboratory of Oral Connective Tissue Biology

Martha Somerman, D.D.S., Ph.D.
Chief
Director, National Institute of Dental and Craniofacial Research
301-496-3571
Emily Chu, D.D.S., Ph.D.
Research Fellow
301-594-0589
Alyssa Coulter, B.S.
Post-Baccalaureate Student
301-496-1240
Brian Foster, Ph.D.
Guest Researcher
301-594-0588
Le Wang, Ph.D.
Guest Researcher
301-451-6021

Laboratory of Structural Biology Research

Lucas J. Adams
Postbaccalaureate Trainee
301-451-8247
Oliver Bayfield
Guest Researcher/Graduate Student Trainee
301-402-3102
Nea Dam
Office Manager
301-435-0424
Elif Eren, Ph.D.
Research Fellow
301-451-2281
Bernard Heymann, Ph.D.
Staff Scientist
301-451-8241
Gary M. Melvin
Contractor (Biomed Engineering)
301-496-7916
William Newcomb
Contractor
301-496-7916
Carlos Perez Mata
Guest Researcher
301-451-2281
Bing Wang
Postdoctoral Fellow (IRTA)
301-451-8246
Dennis C. Winkler, Ph.D.
Staff Scientist
301-496-0131
Weimin Wu, Ph.D.
Research Fellow
301-451-8244

Molecular Immunology and Inflammation Branch

John O’Shea, M.D.
Chief
Scientific Director
301-496-2612
Chen Yao, Ph.D.
Postdoc Fellow (Visiting Fellow)
301-435-3052
Fred P. Davis, Ph.D.
Staff Scientist
301-435-2213
Nathalia Gazaniga
Postbaccalaureate Trainee
301-435-0789
Kan Jiang, Ph.D.
Post-doctoral fellow
301-594-3155
Catrina Johnson
Post Baccalaureate IRTA
301-435-3052
Yuka Kanno, M.D., Ph.D.
Staff Scientist
301-402-3008
Arian Laurence, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Fellow
301-402-6821
Mimi Le
Postbaccalaureate Trainee
301-480-4254
Yohei Mikami, M.D., Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Fellow
301-402-4886
Giuseppe Sciume
Research Fellow
301-402-5133
Han-Yu Shih, Ph.D.
Post-doctoral Fellow
301-496-2612

Muscle Energetics Laboratory

Brian Glancy, Ph.D.
Earl Stadtman Investigator
301-496-2679

Office of Science and Technology

Massimo Gadina, Ph.D.
Director
Chief
301-443-5457
Crystal Brobst-Wormell, D.V.M.
Facility Veterinarian
301-435-3559
Stephen Brooks, Ph.D
Staff Scientist
301-594-3890
Gabrielle Davis
Contractor
301-594-8071
Dawit Deggfe
Lead Technician
Technician
301-451-4648
Zuoming Deng, Ph.D.
Staff Scientist
Office of Science and Technology
301-496-3194
Yaquelin Galeas
Sr. Veterinary Technician (contractor)
301-451-4648
Arturo Gyles
Animal Facility Manager (contractor)
301-435-3512
Jeffrey T. Lay
Biologist
301-594-6169
Shajia Lu
Biologist
301-402-1917
Kalyani Mishra
Genotyping Technician (contractor)
301-451-4648
Faiza Naz
Post Baccalaureate IRTA
301-451-9544
James Simone
Senior Research Assistant
301-594-6191
Kevin Tinsley
Staff Scientist
301-435-5513
Wanxia Li Tsai
Research Assistant
301-496-5200
Umara Khalique, B.S.
Postbac Fellow (IRTA)
301-451-4818
Joseph Woo, M.S., LATG
Animal Resources Program Coordinator
301-594-9108
Laura Vian, Ph.D.
Research Fellow
301-402-5571
Davide Randazzo, Ph.D.
Visiting Fellow
301-402-5806
Faiza Naz
Post Baccalaureate IRTA
301-451-9544

Office of the Clinical Director

Richard Siegel, M.D., Ph.D.
Special Volunteer
Chief
301-496-3761
Robert A. Colbert, M.D., Ph.D.
Acting Clinical Director
Chief
301-443-8935
Michael J. Ombrello, M.D.
Tenure Track Investigator
Head
301-435-4037
Michael Ward, M.D., M.P.H.
Chief, Clinical Trials and Outcomes Branch
301-496-7263
Daniel L. Kastner, M.D., Ph.D.
Scientific Director, NHGRI
301-496-8364
Sara Alehashemi
Clinical Fellow
301-594-0529
Susan Bozak
Staff Assistant
301-451-4362
April D. Brundidge
Clinical Research Manager
301-443-5407
Michael Davis, MSN, CRNP
Nurse Practitioner
301-496-4644
Samantha Dill
Nurse Practitioner
301-451-0239
Shaila Farooque
Protocol Manager
301-451-1221
Marcela Ferrada, M.D.
Clinical Fellow
301-496-9320
Wendy Goodspeed
Research Coordinator; Study Nurse
301-451-6761
Sarthak Gupta, M.D.
Henry Metzger Scholar in Translational Medicine
301-443-8541
Eric P. Hanson, M.D.
Head
Senior Clinical Fellow Henry Metzger Scholar
301-402-6776
Sarfaraz Hasni, M.D.
Director, Lupus Clinical Research Program
301-451-1599
Aleksandra Ivovic
Predoctoral Fellow (IRTA)
301-435-5986
Salma Jordan
Rheumatology Fellowship Coordinator
301-594-0925
James D. Katz, M.D.
Program Director
301-451-6807
Eileen Lange
Research Nurse Specialist
301-496-0862
Zerai Manna, M.Sc.
Clinical Data Analyst
301-827-0546
Adam Munday
Volunteer
301-451-4362
Elaine Novakovich
Research Nurse Specialist
301-451-1450
Michelle P. O'Brien
Research Nurse Specialist
301-496-2237
Isabel Ochoa-Navas
Patient Care Coordinator
301-451-4650
Elaine Poncio, BSN, RN
Clinical Research Nurse Specialist
301-435-4489
Yani Ruiz-Perdomo
Nurse Practitioner
301-451-0033
Daniella M. Schwartz, M.D.
Metzger Scholar in Translational Research
301-443-8544
Emily Shuldiner
Post Baccalaureate (IRTA/CRTA)
301-827-6841
Nancy Spencer
Research Nurse Specialist
301-827-0186
Ann Marie Szymanski, M.D.
Pediatric Rheumatology Fellow
301-827-7421
Cheryl Talar-Williams, MPH, PA-C
Clinical Operations Manager
301-402-4542
Sovira Tan, Ph.D.
Researcher
301-451-4375
Yenealem Temesgen-Oyelakin, BSN, RN
Clinical Research Nurse Specialist
301-451-4990
Runsheng  Wang, M.D.
Clinical Fellow
301-496-2158
Maureen Wilburn
Patient Care Coordinator
301-496-0764

Pediatric Translational Research Branch

Robert A. Colbert, M.D., Ph.D.
Acting Clinical Director
Chief
301-443-8935
Tejpal Gill, Ph.D.
Research Fellow
301-827-2892
Wendy Goodspeed
Research Coordinator; Study Nurse
301-451-6761
Vance Holt
Postdoctoral Fellow (IRTA)
301-451-1187
Hanna Kim, M.D.
Lawrence Shulman Scholar
Clinical Fellow
301-594-6196
Yongquan Luo, Ph.D.
Biologist
Research Assistant
301-402-3838
Fatemeh Navid, Ph.D.
Research Fellow
301-451-1207
Sara Sabbagh
Special Volunteer
414-520-0811
Keith A. Sikora, M.D.
Head
Assistant Clinical Investigator
301-443-7961
Hema Srinivasalu, M.D.
Special Volunteer
Clinical Fellow
301-402-1376
Tri M. Tran, Ph.D.
Research Fellow
301-827-0958

Protein Expression Laboratory

Paul Wingfield, Ph.D.
Senior Investigator
301-594-1313
Altaira D. Dearborn, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Fellow
301-451-8242
Joshua Kaufman
Microbiologist
301-402-0943
Ira W. Palmer
Research Assistant
301-402-0941
Norman R. Watts, Ph.D.
Staff Scientist
301-402-3418

Rheumatology Fellowship and Training Branch

James D. Katz, M.D.
Program Director
301-451-6807
Sara Alehashemi
Clinical Fellow
301-594-0529
Shubhasree Banerjee
Clinical Fellow
301-443-5518
Sarthak Gupta, M.D.
Henry Metzger Scholar in Translational Medicine
301-443-8541
Divya Mahajan, M.D.
Clinical Fellow
301-594-0529
Ananta Subedi
Clinical Fellow
301-594-3969

Systemic Autoimmunity Branch

Mariana J. Kaplan, M.D.
Senior Investigator and Chief
Acting Director
Kathleen Bashant
Predoctoral Trainee
301-451-1787
Luz P. Blanco, Ph.D.
Staff Scientist
301-827-9526
Philip Carlucci
Postbaccalaureate Intramural Research Training Fellow
301-594-2120
Diana Chan
Postbaccalaureate IRTA
301-451-3254
Peter Grayson, M.D., M.Sc.
Head
Associate Director NIAMS Fellowship Program
301-827-9187
Sarthak Gupta, M.D.
Henry Metzger Scholar in Translational Medicine
301-443-8541
Yaima Lightfoot
Special Volunteer
301-594-6441
Yudong Liu
Postdoc IRTA
301-496-9650
Pragnesh Mistry, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Fellow
301-594-9518
Kaitlin Quinn
Special Volunteer
301-451-4362
Simantini Sakhardande
Clinical Research Coordinator
301-594-2120
Nickie Seto
Postbaccaluareate Fellow
301-480-9368

Dermatology Branch

Edward W. Cowen, M.D., M.H.Sc.
Acting Branch Chief
Senior Clinician and Head
301-827-2328
Heidi H. Kong, M.D., M.H.Sc
Head
Adjunct Investigator, National Cancer Institute (NCI)
301-480-7407
Doyoung Kim, M.D., Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Fellow (Visiting)
301-480-7290
Keisuke (Chris) Nagao, M.D., Ph.D.
Earl Stadtman Investigator
Head
301-480-7324
Isaac Brownell, M.D., Ph.D.
Head
Adjunct Investigator, National Cancer Institute (NCI)
301-480-7191
Dominique Pichard, M.D.
Staff Clinician
301-594-3457
John Lee
Postbaccalaureate IRTA Fellow
301-480-7240
Lingling Miao, Ph.D.
Visiting Fellow
301-480-7318
Last Reviewed: 05/18/2017