NIH NIAMS IRP
Building 10, Room 10N311
10 Center Drive , MSC 1616
Bethesda , MD 20892-1616
Phone: 301-435-3050

Office of the Scientific Director

John O’Shea, M.D.
Chief
NIAMS Scientific Director
301-496-2612
Vittorio Sartorelli, M.D.
Chief
Deputy Scientific Director
301-435-8145
Ellis S. Kempner, Ph.D.
Scientist Emeritus
301-496-6941
Paul H. Plotz, M.D.
Scientist Emeritus
301-496-9904
Iris Pratt
Secretary
301-451-9631

Office of the Clinical Director

Richard Siegel, M.D., Ph.D.
Special Volunteer
301-496-3761
Robert A. Colbert, M.D., Ph.D.
Acting Clinical Director
Chief
301-443-8935
Michael J. Ombrello, M.D.
Tenure Track Investigator, Head
301-435-4037
Susan Bozak
Staff Assistant
301-451-4362
Michael Davis, MSN, CRNP
Nurse Practitioner
301-496-4644
Samantha Dill
Nurse Practitioner
301-451-0239
Shaila Farooque
Protocol Manager
301-451-1221
Marcela Ferrada, M.D.
Clinical Fellow
301-496-9320
Wendy Goodspeed, R.N.
Research Nurse Specialist
301-451-6761
Sarthak Gupta, M.D.
Henry Metzger Scholar in Translational Medicine
301-443-8541
Sarfaraz Hasni, M.D.
Director, Lupus Clinical Research Program
301-451-1599
Aleksandra Ivovic
Predoctoral Fellow
301-435-5986
Salma Jordan
Rheumatology Fellowship Coordinator
301-594-0925
James D. Katz, M.D.
Program Director
301-451-6807
Eileen Lange
Research Nurse Specialist
301-496-0862
Zerai Manna, M.Sc.
Clinical Data Analyst
301-827-0546
Elaine Novakovich, M.S., R.N.
Research Nurse Specialist
301-451-1450
Michelle P. O'Brien
Research Nurse Specialist
301-496-2237
Isabel Ochoa-Navas
Patient Care Coordinator
301-451-4650
Elaine Poncio, BSN, RN
Clinical Research Nurse Specialist
301-435-4489
Nancy Spencer
Research Nurse Specialist
301-827-0186
Ann Marie Szymanski, M.D.
Pediatric Rheumatology Fellow
301-827-7421
Cheryl Talar-Williams, MPH, PA-C
Clinical Operations Manager
301-402-4542
Sovira Tan, Ph.D.
Researcher
301-451-4375
Yenealem Temesgen-Oyelakin, BSN, RN
Clinical Research Nurse Specialist
301-451-4990
Maureen Wilburn
Patient Care Coordinator
301-496-0764

Career Development and Outreach Branch

Stephanie Mathews, Ph.D.
Scientific Program Manager
301-496-0801

Autoimmunity Branch

Anthony Cruz
Biologist
301-496-9896
Kelly Hudspeth
Postdoc Fellow (IRTA)
301-496-5767
Aleksandra Ivovic
Predoctoral Fellow
301-435-5986
Francoise Meylan, Ph.D.
Staff Scientist
301-496-9942
Isaiah Rozich
Postbaccalaureate Fellow
301-435-3052

Clinical Trials and Outcomes Branch

Community Research and Care Branch

James D. Katz, M.D.
Program Director
301-451-6807
Briana Cervantes
Postbac Fellow
301-827-0510
Alice Fike, C.R.N.P
Nurse Practitioner
301-451-4362
Larissa Lapteva, M.D., M.H.S., M.B.A.
Attending Physician, Rheumatology (volunteer)
301-435-3050
Natalie Tobar
Patient Care Coordinator
301-594-6035

Dermatology Branch

Isaac Brownell, M.D., Ph.D.
Head
Adjunct Investigator, National Cancer Institute (NCI)
301-480-7191
Loren Collado
Postbac Fellow
301-827-6486
Amy Coxon, Ph.D.
Biologist
Lab Manager
301-480-7252
Natasha T. Hill, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Fellow
301-480-7415
Lingling Miao, Ph.D.
Visiting Fellow
301-480-7318
Edward W. Cowen, M.D., M.H.Sc.
Acting Branch Chief
Senior Clinician and Head
301-827-2328
Olanda M. Hathaway
Nurse Practitioner
Dominique Pichard, M.D.
Staff Clinician
301-594-3457
Heidi H. Kong, M.D., M.H.Sc
Head
Adjunct Investigator, National Cancer Institute (NCI)
301-480-7290
Jay Hyun Jo
Postdoctoral Fellow (Visiting)
301-480-7270
Hai Liang, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Fellow
301-480-7286
Valentina Pillai
Nurse Practitioner
Nicole Helen Schwardt
Postbaccalaureate Fellow
301-480-7324
Keisuke (Chris) Nagao, M.D., Ph.D.
Earl Stadtman Investigator
Head
301-480-7324
Otgonzaya Ayush, M.D., Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Fellow (Visiting)
301-827-2466
Seon-Pil Jin, M.D., Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Fellow (Visiting)
301-827-2463
Doyoung Kim, M.D., Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Fellow (Visiting)
301-480-7290
Vinod Nadella, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Fellow (Visiting)
301-827-1724
Benjamin Voisin, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Fellow (Visiting)
301-480-7403

Laboratory of Molecular Immunogenetics

Andrea Conte, M.Sc., Ph.D.
Visiting Fellow
301-451-6060
Michael Fedkenheuer
Postdoc Fellow
301-435-3052
Seol Kyoung Jung
Staff Scientist
301 435 1514
Jenna Lieberman
Postdoctoral Fellow
301-451-7422
Solji Park
Research Fellow
301-402-7929
Aleksandra Pekowska
Visiting Fellow
301-435-5512
Supriya Vartak, Ph.D.
Visiting Fellow
301-435-3052
Xiang Wang, Ph.D.
Visiting Fellow
301-435-3052
Jianliang Xu
Research Fellow
301-594-6675
Yongbing Zhao, Ph.D.
Visiting Fellow
301-480-5852

Laboratory of Muscle Stem Cells and Gene Regulation

Vittorio Sartorelli, M.D.
Chief
Deputy Scientific Director
301-435-8145
Markus Hafner, Ph.D.
Group Leader
Earl Stadtman Tenure Track Investigator
301-402-6956
Andrew Mammen, M.D., Ph.D.
Unit Leader
Principal Investigator
301-594-6667
Arwa Fallatah
Special Volunteer
301-402-6409
Xuesong Feng
Research Fellow
301-451-9538
Aster Juan, Ph.D.
Staff Scientist
301-594-9617
Kyung Dae Ko
Research Fellow
301-402-5072
Katherine Pak
Research Fellow
301-451-1205
Iago Pinal Fernandez
Visiting Fellow
Research Fellow
301-827-9301
Xiantao Wang
Biologist
301-451-1957
Daniel Benhalevy, Ph.D.
Visiting Fellow
301-451-3931

Laboratory of Oral Connective Tissue Biology

Martha Somerman, D.D.S., Ph.D.
Chief
Director, National Institute of Dental and Craniofacial Research
301-496-3571
Emily Chu, D.D.S., Ph.D.
Research Fellow
301-594-0589
Brian Foster, Ph.D.
Guest Researcher
301-594-0588
Le Wang, Ph.D.
Guest Researcher
301-451-6021

Laboratory of Skin Biology

Maria I. Morasso, Ph.D.
Chief
Adjunct Investigator, National Cancer Institute (NCI)
301-435-7842
Deepti Bajpai
Postdoc Fellow
301-451-8233
Michael A. Cross, B.S.
Postbaccalaureate IRTA
484-832-3577
Daniela Grassini
Visiting Fellow
301-435-3095
Kowser Hasneen
Biologist
301-435-3095
Subhashree Nayak
Postdoc Fellow
301-435-7842
Andrew Overmiller
Postdoc Fellow
301-435-3095
Andrew Sawaya
Postdoc Fellow
301-402-6409

Laboratory of Structural Biology Research

Michael Buch
Postdoctoral Fellow
301-402-1805
Nea Dam
Office Manager
301-435-0424
Joseph Ephrem
Postbac Fellow
301-451-8245
Elif Eren, Ph.D.
Research Fellow
301-451-2281
Bernard Heymann, Ph.D.
Staff Scientist
301-451-8241
Gary M. Melvin
Contractor (Biomed Engineering)
301-496-7916
William Newcomb
Contractor
301-496-7916
Bing Wang
Postdoctoral Fellow
301-451-8246
Dennis C. Winkler, Ph.D.
Staff Scientist
301-496-0131

Molecular Immunology and Inflammation Branch

John O’Shea, M.D.
Chief
NIAMS Scientific Director
301-496-2612
Chen Yao, Ph.D.
Postdoc Fellow (Visiting Fellow)
301-435-3052
Fred P. Davis, Ph.D.
Staff Scientist
301-435-2213
Kan Jiang, Ph.D.
Contractor
301-594-3155
Yuka Kanno, M.D., Ph.D.
Staff Scientist
301-402-3008
Arian Laurence, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Fellow
301-402-6821
Han-Yu Shih, Ph.D.
Research Fellow
301-496-2612

Muscle Energetics Laboratory

Brian Glancy, Ph.D.
Earl Stadtman Investigator
301-496-2679

Pediatric Translational Research Branch

Robert A. Colbert, M.D., Ph.D.
Acting Clinical Director
Chief
301-443-8935
Tejpal Gill, Ph.D.
Research Fellow
301-827-2892
Wendy Goodspeed, R.N.
Research Nurse Specialist
301-451-6761
Vance Holt, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Fellow (IRTA)
301-451-1187
Hanna Kim, M.D.
Lawrence Shulman Scholar
301-594-6196
Yongquan Luo, Ph.D.
Biologist
Research Assistant
301-402-3838
Fatemeh Navid, Ph.D.
Research Fellow
301-451-1207
Sara Sabbagh, D.O.
Clinical Fellow
301-402-6409
Keith A. Sikora, M.D.
Head
Assistant Clinical Investigator
301-443-7961
Hema Srinivasalu, M.D.
Special Volunteer
Clinical Fellow
301-402-1376

Protein Expression Laboratory

Paul Wingfield, Ph.D.
Senior Investigator
301-594-1313
Altaira D. Dearborn, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Fellow
301-451-8242
Ira W. Palmer
Research Assistant
301-402-0941
Norman R. Watts, Ph.D.
Staff Scientist
301-402-3418

Rheumatology Fellowship and Training Branch

James D. Katz, M.D.
Program Director
301-451-6807
Brian Dizon, M.D., Ph.D.
Clinical Fellow
301-451-7410
Marcela Ferrada, M.D.
Clinical Fellow
301-496-9320
Salma Jordan
Rheumatology Fellowship Coordinator
301-594-0925
Ananta Subedi, M.D.
Clinical Fellow
301-594-3969

Systemic Autoimmunity Branch

Mariana J. Kaplan, M.D.
Senior Investigator and Chief
Acting Director
Kathleen Bashant
Predoctoral Trainee
301-451-1787
Luz P. Blanco, Ph.D.
Staff Scientist
301-827-9526
Rishi Goel
Postbaccalaureate Fellow
Peter Grayson, M.D., M.Sc.
Head
Associate Director NIAMS Fellowship Program
301-827-9187
Sarthak Gupta, M.D.
Henry Metzger Scholar in Translational Medicine
301-443-8541
Shuichiro Nakabo
Postdoctoral Fellow
301-827-0848
Mohammad Naqi, M.D.
Clinical Research Coordinator
301-402-1375
Liam O’Neil
Henry Metzger Scholar in Translational Medicine
301-451-4362
Hege Pedersen
Visiting Scientist
301-480-7290
Jorge Romo
Guest Researcher
301-496-0517
Joel Rosenblum
Post Baccalaureate Fellow
301-767-6129
Xinghao Wang
Postbaccalaureate Fellow
301-827-0848
Carl Wigerblad
Visiting Scientist
301-480-7290
Last Reviewed: 05/18/2017