Organization & Staff Directory

Updated 12/12/2014

NIAMS All Staff   |   Office of the Director (OD)   |   Extramural Program (EP)

Intramural Research Program (IRP) Phone Listing

NIH NIAMS IRP
Building 10, Room 6N204
10 Center Drive , MSC 1616
Bethesda , MD 20892-1616
Phone: 301-435-3050

Office of the Scientific Director
Administrative Management Branch
Autoimmunity Branch
Career Development and Outreach Branch
Cartilage Biology and Orthopaedics Branch
Clinical Trials and Outcomes Branch
Community Research and Care Branch
Genetics and Genomics Branch
Laboratory of Molecular Immunogenetics
Laboratory of Muscle Stem Cells and Gene Regulation
Laboratory of Oral Connective Tissue Biology
Laboratory of Skin Biology
Laboratory of Structural Biology Research
Molecular Immunology and Inflammation Branch
Office of Science and Technology
Office of the Clinical Director
Pediatric Translational Research Branch
Protein Expression Laboratory
Rheumatology Fellowship and Training Branch
Systemic Autoimmunity Branch

Office of the Scientific Director

NAME/TITLE PHONE/EMAIL
John J O'Shea
Scientific Director
301-496-2612
osheajo@mail.nih.gov
Vittorio  Sartorelli
Deputy Scientific Director
301-435-8145
sartorev@mail.nih.gov
Ellis  S Kempner
Scientist Emeritus
301-496-6941
kempnere@mail.nih.gov
Henry  Metzger
Scientist Emeritus
301-435-6126
metzgerh@mail.nih.gov
Paul H Plotz
Scientist Emeritus
301-496-9904
plotzp@mail.nih.gov
Pilsieditas  Sayther
Staff Assistant
301-435-3052
saytherp@mail.nih.gov
Gaia Vasiliver-Shamis
Scientific Program Manager
301-435-5509
vasilivershamg@mail.nih.gov

Top


Administrative Management Branch

NAME/TITLE PHONE/EMAIL
Doug Boyer
Administrative Technician, Property
301-496-2998
boyerd1@mail.nih.gov
Wanda Dupuis
Administrative Officer
301-402-5884
wandad@mail.nih.gov
Timothy Gloster
Program Analyst
301-451-4419
glostert@mail.nih.gov
Veronica Holland-Lawrence
Purchasing Agent
301-443-4713
Veronica_Holland@nih.gov
Theresa Johnson
Administrative Technician
301-496-2969
johnsonth@mail.nih.gov
Mary Junious
Lead, Purchasing Agent
301-402-3200
juniousm@mail.nih.gov
Sandra Odom
Program Analyst
301 496-1680
odoms@mail.nih.gov
Linda Peterson
Administrative Officer
301-496-3375
petersol@mail.nih.gov
Andi Ricche
Lead Administrative Officer
301-435-5314
ricchea@mail.nih.gov
Sharon Robertson
Administrative Officer
301-443-4713
robertsons@mail.nih.gov
Laura Spears
Office Automation Clerk
301-594-0907
spearsl@mail.nih.gov
Laurrita  M Spriggs
Purchasing Agent
301-402-1376
spriggla@mail.nih.gov
Cassie Terra
Program Analyst
301-451-2095
terrac@mail.nih.gov
Charles Thompson
Purchasing Agent
301-451-4318
thompsonc4@mail.nih.gov
Timothy Vanwoerkom
Contractor
301-496-6053
tim.vanwoerkom@nih.gov
Margaret  Vincent
Administrative Technician
301-594-5015
vincentm@mail.nih.gov
Wanda White
Lead Administrative Officer
301-435-1489
whitewan@mail.nih.gov
Vanessa Yerby
Administrative Technician
301-435-1487
yerbyv@mail.nih.gov

Top


Autoimmunity Branch

NAME/TITLE PHONE/EMAIL
Richard  Siegel
Chief
301-496-3761
siegelr@mail.nih.gov
Eric P Hanson
Senior Clinical Fellow
Henry Metzger Scholar
301-402-6776
hansonep@mail.nih.gov
Leah Billingham
Post Baccalaureate fellow
301-496-5767
billinghamlk@mail.nih.gov
Anthony  Cruz
Biologist
301-496-9896
cruza2@mail.nih.gov
Cornelia  D Cudrici
Clinical Fellow
301-496-2158
cudricicd@mail.nih.gov
Odile Engel
Special Volunteer
301-496-5767
odile.engel@nih.gov
John Ferdinand
Pre-Doctoral IRTA
(301) 496-5767
ferdinandjr@mail.nih.gov
Maria Gutierrez
Guest Researcher
301-402-6776
maria.gutierrezforero@nih.gov
Erika Hayes
Post Baccalaureate fellow
301-496-5767
erika.hayes2@nih.gov
Jeansun E Lee
Predoctoral IRTA
301-496-5767
leejeans@mail.nih.gov
Francoise  Meylan
Staff Scientist
301- 496- 9942
meylanf@mail.nih.gov
Claudia Ouyang
Post-doctoral Fellow
301-496-9937
claudia.ouyang@nih.gov
Martin Pelletier
Postdoctoral Fellow
301-496-1565
pelletierm2@mail.nih.gov
Michelle Raiszadeh
Special Volunteer
301-402-6776
michelle.raiszadeh@nih.gov
Madhu  Ramaswamy
Research Fellow
301-496-9937
ramaswamm@mail.nih.gov
Arianne C Richard
Post Baccalaureate, IRTA/CRTA
301-496-5767
richardac@mail.nih.gov
Alex Wessel
Post Baccalaureate fellow
301-402-6776
wesselaw@mail.nih.gov

Top


Career Development and Outreach Branch

NAME/TITLE PHONE/EMAIL
Robert C Walker
Chief
(301)-402-2533
walkerrobert@mail.nih.gov
Iris  Pratt
Secretary
301-451-9631
pratti@mail.nih.gov

Top


Cartilage Biology and Orthopaedics Branch

NAME/TITLE PHONE/EMAIL
Husain Bharmal
Guest Researcher
301-451-6854
bharmalhm@mail.nih.gov
David  J Hall
Staff Scientist
301-451-6855
halld@mail.nih.gov
Youngmi Ji
Research Fellow
301-435-8427
youngmi.ji@nih.gov
Patrick Jones
Guest
301-451-6854
patrick.jones3@nih.gov
Nayha Patel
Special Volunteer
301-451-6854
nayha.patel@nih.gov

Top


Clinical Trials and Outcomes Branch

NAME/TITLE PHONE/EMAIL
Michael  Ward
Chief
301-496-7263
wardm1@mail.nih.gov
Timothy Bhattacharyya
Head, Clinical and Investigative Orthopedics Surgery Unit
301-530-1010
bhattacharyyat@mail.nih.gov
Abhijit Dasgupta
Biostatistician
301-827-1622
dasgupab@mail.nih.gov
Paul Demarco
Special Volunteer
301-594-3734
paul.demarco@nih.gov
Yuan  Su
Clinical Database Manager
301-402-3105
suyu@mail.nih.gov
Sovira Tan
Research Fellow
301-451-4375
tanso@mail.nih.gov
Runsheng  Wang
Clinical Fellow
301-496-2158
wangr9@mail.nih.gov
Zhong Wang
Research Fellow
301-443-8881
john.wang@nih.gov

Top


Community Research and Care Branch

NAME/TITLE PHONE/EMAIL
Mark Gourley
Community Research and Care Branch
301-451-6807
gourleym@mail.nih.gov
Alice Fike
Nurse Practitioner
301-443-9831
alice.fike@nih.gov
Farah Salahuddin
Volunteer
301-594-0529
salahuddinff@mail.nih.gov

Top


Genetics and Genomics Branch

NAME/TITLE PHONE/EMAIL
Daniel  L Kastner
Adjunct Investigator
301-496-8364
kastnerd@mail.nih.gov

Top


Laboratory of Molecular Immunogenetics

NAME/TITLE PHONE/EMAIL
Rafael  C Casellas
Chief
301-402-7858
casellar@mail.nih.gov
Juan  Rivera
Chief, Molecular Immunology Section
301-496-7592
riveraj@mail.nih.gov
Kyong- Rim Kwon
Research Fellow
301-402-2128
kiefferkwonk@mail.nih.gov
Ewy Mathe
Staff Scientist
301-496-0196
mathee@mail.nih.gov
Steevenson Nelson
Microbiologist
301-451-8229
nelsons2@mail.nih.gov
Anna Oksanen
Guest Researcher
301-402-7860
anna.oksanen@nih.gov
Nathanael d Pruett
Post-doctoral fellow
301-451-6060
pruettnd@mail.nih.gov
Jason Qian
Post Baccalaureate fellow
301-496-0196
qianjr@mail.nih.gov
Wolfgang Resch
Research Fellow
301-435-1514
wresch@mail.nih.gov
Laura  Vian
Post-doctoral fellow
301-402-5571
vianl@mail.nih.gov

Top


Laboratory of Muscle Stem Cells and Gene Regulation

NAME/TITLE PHONE/EMAIL
Vittorio  Sartorelli
Senior Investigator
301-435-8145
sartorev@mail.nih.gov
Markus Hafner
Group Leader
301-435-3095
markus.hafner@nih.gov
Andrew Mammen
Muscle Disease Unit Leader
301-594-6667
andrew.mammen@nih.gov
Giuseppina Caretti
Guest
301-564-1476
carettig@mail.nih.gov
Daphney Clermont
Post Baccalaureate fellow
301-435-7514
clermontd@mail.nih.gov
Stefania Dell'orso
Post-doctoral fellow
301-451-9544
dellorsos@mail.nih.gov
Assia  Derfoul
Research Fellow
301-402-5290
derfoula@mail.nih.gov
Gustavo  Gutierrez-Cruz
Research Assistant
301-402-4730
gutierrg@mail.nih.gov
Astrid Haase
Special Volunteer
301-402-6956
astrid.hasase@nih.gov
Aster  Juan
Staff Scientist
301-594-9617
juana2@mail.nih.gov
Miroslav Koulnis
Postdoctoral Fellow
301-402-5072
koulnism@mail.nih.gov
Lishu Li
Research Fellow
301-402-0012
lil10@mail.nih.gov
Jeong-A Lim
Postdoctoral Fellow
301-496-1474
jeong-a.lim@nih.gov
Rachel Myerowitz
Guest Researcher
301-496-1474
rachelm@mail.nih.gov
Nina Raben
Staff Scientist
301-496-1474
rabenn@mail.nih.gov
Hossein Zare Sangederazi
Staff Scientist
301-594-1320
hzare@mail.nih.gov
Pei-Fang Tsai
Post-doctoral Fellow
301-435-7514
pei-fang.tsai@nih.gov
Stan Wang
Post-doctoral Fellow
301-435-5648
stan.wang@nih.gov

Top


Laboratory of Oral Connective Tissue Biology

NAME/TITLE PHONE/EMAIL
Martha Somerman
Chief
301-496-3571
martha.somerman@nih.gov
Brian Foster
Research Fellow
301-594-0588
fosterbl@mail.nih.gov
Xe Hu
Guest Researcher
301-594-0588
he.xu@nih.gov
Nasrin Kalantari Pour
Employee
301-435-3095
nasrin.kalantaripour@nih.gov
Francisco  Nociti
Staff Scientist
301-594-0589
nocitifh@mail.nih.gov
Vivek Thumbigere-Math
Research Fellow
301-451-6033
vivek.thumbiegere-math@nih.gov
Anne  Tran
Biologist
301-451-6033
tranab@mail.nih.gov
Le Wang
Post-doctoral fellow
301-451-6021
wangl14@mail.nih.gov
Chelsea Willoughby
Volunteer
301-451-6033
chelsea.willoughby@nih.gov

Top


Laboratory of Skin Biology

NAME/TITLE PHONE/EMAIL
Maria I. Morasso
Chief
301-402-2888
morassom@mail.nih.gov
Andrew Dullnig
Guest Researcher
617-444-9979
andrew.dullnig@nih.gov
Olivier Duverger
Staff Scientist
301-451-8232
duvergero@mail.nih.gov
Julie Erthal
Technical IRTA
(301) 402-2888
erthalja@mail.nih.gov
Juliane Isaac
Postdoctoral Fellow
301-402-6687
isaacjc@mail.nih.gov
Meghan D Kellett
Post Baccalaureate Fellow
301-402-2888
meghan.kellett@nih.gov
Jin-Chul Kim
Postdoctoral Fellow
301-451-8230
kimj14@mail.nih.gov
Juliane Lessard
Post-doctoral Fellow
301-402-6687
juliane.lessard@nih.gov
Takahiro Ohara
Post Baccalaureate fellow
301-451-8230
oharate@mail.nih.gov
Elisabetta Palazzo
Post-doctoral fellow
301-451-8233
palazzoe@mail.nih.gov

Top


Laboratory of Structural Biology Research

NAME/TITLE PHONE/EMAIL
Alasdair  Steven
Senior Investigator
301-496-0132
stevena@mail.nih.gov
Anastasia Aksyuk
Post-doctoral fellow
301-451-8247
aksyukaa@mail.nih.gov
Naiqian  Cheng
Senior Research Assistant
301-451-8097
chengn@mail.nih.gov
Nea  Dam
Office Manager
301-435-0424
damn@mail.nih.gov
Altaira Dearborn
Postdoctoral Fellow
301-451-8242
dearbornad@mail.nih.gov
Michael  A Dimattia
Predoctoral IRTA, Graduate Student
301-402-3102
dimattiam@mail.nih.gov
Juan  Fontana Jordan de urries
Post-doctoral Fellow
301-594-3392
fontana@mail.nih.gov
Bernard  Heymann
Staff Scientist
301-451-8241
heymannb@mail.nih.gov
Brian Huang
Special Volunteer
301-451-8242
brian.huang@nih.gov
Rick Huang
Postdoctoral Fellow, IRTA
301-435-0424
huangrk@mail.nih.gov
Gary  M Melvin
Bio Medical Engineering Tech
301-496-7916
melving@mail.nih.gov
William Newcomb
Contractor (Virology)
301-435-0424
newcombww@mail.noh.gov
Gokhan Tolun
Postdoctoral Fellow
301-451-2281
gokhan.tolun@nih.gov
Dennis  Winkler
Staff Scientist
301-496-0131
winkler1@mail.nih.gov
Weimin Wu
Research Fellow
301-451-8244
wuw3@mail.nih.gov
Lili  You
Research Assistant
301-451-8085
youli@mail.nih.gov

Top


Molecular Immunology and Inflammation Branch

NAME/TITLE PHONE/EMAIL
John J O'Shea
Scientific Director
301-496-2612
osheajo@mail.nih.gov
Scott Canna
Clinical Fellow
301-451-4362
scott.canna@nih.gov
Behdad Afzali Khoshkbijari
Guest Researcher
301-435-5517
behdad.afzalikhoshkbijari@nih.gov
Michael  Bonelli
Postdoc Fellow
301-435-3052
bonellimm@mail.nih.gov
Sushanth Gouni
Post Baccalaureate Fellow
301-402-9178
sushanth.gouni@nih.gov
Kiyoshi  Hirahara
Guest Researcher
301-402-5909
hiraharak@mail.nih.gov
Shigeru Iwata
Post-doctoral Fellow
301-496-2541
shigeru.iwata@nih.gov
Kan Jiang
Post-doctoral fellow
301-594-3155
jiangk@mail.nih.gov
Yuka  Kanno
Staff Scientist
301-402-3008
kannoy@mail.nih.gov
Annamma Kimbrough
Secretary
301-594-9113
kimbrougha@mail.nih.gov
Arian  Laurence
Postdoctoral Fellow
301-402-6821
laurencea@mail.nih.gov
Yohei Mikami
Post-doctoral Fellow
301-594-9113
yohei.mikami@nih.gov
Amanda  Poholek
Research Fellow
(301) 435-3052
poholekac@mail.nih.gov
Giuseppe  Sciume
Postdoctoral Visiting Fellow
301-496-2541
guiseppe.sciume@nih.gov
Han-Yu Shih
Post-doctoral Fellow
301-496-2612
han-yu.shih@nih.gov
Kentner L Singleton
Postdoc Fellow (IRTA)
301-496-2541
singletonkl@mail.nih.gov
Golnaz Vahedi
Research Fellow
301-435-2213
Golnaz.Vahedi@nih.gov
Alejandro Villarino
Research Fellow
301-435-3052
villarinoav@mail.nih.gov

Top


Office of Science and Technology

NAME/TITLE PHONE/EMAIL
Massimo G Gadina
Director, Office of Science and Technology
301-443-5457
gadinama@mail.nih.gov
Evelyn  Ralston
Chief, Light Imaging Section
301-496-6164
ralstone@mail.nih.gov
Hong-Wei Sun
Chief, Biodata Mining and Discovery Section
301-496-0016
sunh1@mail.nih.gov
Crystal Brobst-Wormell
Clinical Veterinarian
301-435-3559
brobstwc@mail.nih.gov
Martina Bokuma
Animal caretaker
301-451-4648
martinab@mail.nih.gov
Stephen Brooks
Specialist
301-594-3890
brookss1@mail.nih.gov
Gabrielle Davis
Contractor
301-594-8071
davisgn@mail.nih.gov
Dawit Deggfe
Technician
301-451-4648
deggfedt@mail.nih.gov
Zachary Delos Reyes
Administrative Specialist
301-496-0713
reyeszd@mail.nih.gov
Zouming Deng
Staff Scientist
301-496-0016
dengzj@mail.nih.gov
Marqui Dorsey
Animal caretaker
301-451-4648
dorseymj2@mail.nih.gov
Yasuko  Furumoto
Staff Scientist
301-594-6386
furumoty@mail.nih.gov
Yaquelin Galeas
Sr. Veterinary Technician (contractor)
301-451-4648
galeasy@mail.nih.gov
Arturo Gyles
Animal Facility Manager
301-435-3512
gylesa@mail.nih.gov
Kimberly Hilsen
Research Support Specialist
301-594-5545
hilsenkb@mail.nih.gov
Luke Keener
Facility Manager (contractor)
301-496-7781
loydmm@mail.nih.gov
Jeffrey  T Lay
Biologist
301-594-6169
layj@mail.nih.gov
Wenhua (Edie) Liu
Postdoctoral Visiting Fellow
301-451-4815
liuw5@mail.nih.gov
Shajia  Lu
Biologist
301-402-1917
lushajia@mail.nih.gov
Andy Milgroom
Technical IRTA
301-451-4813
andy.milgroom@nih.gov
Kalyani Mishra
Genotyping Technician (contractor)
301-451-4648
kthakur95@gmail.com
Yinghui Shi
Contractor
301-435-8044
shiy2@mail.nih.gov
James Simone
Senior Research Assistant
301-594-6191
simonej@mail.nih.gov
Kevin Tinsley
Contractor
301-435-5513
tinsleykw@mail.nih.gov
Anna M Trier
Post Baccalaureate fellow
301-594-6386
anna.trier@nih.gov
Wanxia Li  Tsai
Research Assistant
301-496-5200
liwan@mail.nih.gov
Joseph  Woo
Animal Program Resources Coordinator
301-594-9108
wooj1@mail.nih.gov
Kristina Zaal
Staff Scientist
301-451-4816
zaalk@mail.nih.gov

Top


Office of the Clinical Director

NAME/TITLE PHONE/EMAIL
Richard  Siegel
Clinical Director
301-496-3761
siegelr@mail.nih.gov
Robert Colbert
Deputy Clinical Director
301-443-8935
colbertr@mail.nih.gov
Mark Gourley
Senior Advisor, Rheumatology Fellowship and Training Branch
301-451-6807
gourleym@mail.nih.gov
Michael J Ombrello
Assistant Clinical Investigator
(301) 435-4037
ombrellomj@mail.nih.gov
Shawn Rose
Clinical Fellow
301-496-2574
shawn.rose@nih.gov
Michael  Ward
Acting Chief, Clinical Trials and Outcomes Branch
301-496-7263
wardm1@mail.nih.gov
Daniel  L Kastner
Adjunct Investigator
301-496-8364
kastnerd@mail.nih.gov
Vickie Arthur
Post-baccalaureate IRTA fellow
301-435-7155
arthurvl@mail.nih.gov
Elizabeth Baskin
Post-baccalaureate IRTA fellow
301-435-7156
baskine@mail.nih.gov
Edward Bieber
Special Volunteer
301-451-4362
edward.bieber@nih.gov
Susan Bozak
Secretary
301-451-4362
bozaks@mail.nih.gov
April D Brundidge
Sr. Clinical Research Nurse-Clinical
301-443-5407
brundidgea@mail.nih.gov
Robert Buber
Special Volunteer
301-529-0594
robert.buber@nih.gov
Christopher Cannova
Special Volunteer
301-594-0529
christopher.cannova@nih.gov
Dawn Chapelle
Nurse Practitioner
301-402-3000
chapelled@mail.nih.gov
Abhijit Dasgupta
Biostatistician
301-827-1622
dasgupab@mail.nih.gov
Mahidhar Durbhakula
Special Volunteer
301-451-4362
mahidhar.durbhakula@nih.gov
Jehad Edwan
Research Fellow
301-451-4949
edwanj@mail.nih.gov
Shaila Farooque
(Contractor)
301-451-1221
farooqus@mail.nih.gov
Alice Fike
Nurse Practitioner
301-443-9831
alice.fike@nih.gov
Ira Fisch
Special Volunteer
301-451-4362
ira.fisch@nih.gov
Andre Gazdag
Special Volunteer
301-451-4362
andre.gazdag@nih.gov
Angeliki Giannelou
Clinical Fellow
301-443-7470
gianneloua@mail.nih.gov
Pravitt Gourh
Clinical Fellow
301-496-9773
gourhp@mail.nih.gov
Peter Grayson
Clinical Fellow
301-451-4362
peter.grayson@nih.gov
Sarfaraz Hasni
Staff Clinician
301-451-1599
hasnisa@mail.nih.gov
Sohee  Hong
Research Fellow
301-435-8206
hongs2@mail.nih.gov
Yejoo Jeon
Post Baccalaureate Fellow
301-435-5986
yejoo.jeon@nih.gov
Elizabeth G Joyal
Nurse Specialist, Research
301-435-4489
ejoyal@mail.nih.gov
Hanna Kim
Clinical Fellow
301-451-4362
kimh11@mail.nih.gov
Katherin Kline
Post Baccalaureate, IRTA/CRTA
301-402-9633
klinekv@mail.nih.gov
Dana Kromash
Secretary
301-594-3734
kromashdr@mail.nih.gov
Eileen  Lange
Research Nurse
301-496-0862
langeeil@mail.nih.gov
Yin Liu
Staff Scientist
301-451-1957
liuy@mail.nih.gov
Zerai Manna
Special Volunteer
301-827-0546
zerai.manna@nih.gov
Gina Montealegre
Staff Clinician
301-451-9766
montealegrega@mail.nih.gov
Elaine Novakovich
Nurse Specialist (Research)
301-451-1450
enovakovich@mail.cc.nih.gov
Michelle P O'Brien
Research Nurse Specialist
301-496-2237
obrienm@mail.nih.gov
Frank Pucino
Guest Researcher
301-451-5185
fpucino@mail.nih.gov
Kurt Schluntz
Special Volunteer
301-594-0529
kurt.schluntz@nih.gov
Daniella Schwartz
Clinical Fellow
301-443-8544
schwartzd4@mail.nih.gov
Dina Shah
(Contractor)
301-402-8431
shahdh@mail.nih.gov
Fanta Sillah
Patient Care Coordinator
301-827-4260
fanta.sillah@mail.nih.gov
Yuan  Su
Clinical Database Manager
301-402-3105
suyu@mail.nih.gov
Cheryl Talar-Williams
Clinical Operations Manager
301-402-4542
ctwilliams@niaid.nih.gov
Sovira Tan
Postdoctoral Fellow
301-451-4375
tanso@mail.nih.gov
Yenealem Temesgen-Oyelakin
Research Nurse Specialist
301-402-3000
yenealem.temesgen-oyelakin@nih.gov
Runsheng  Wang
Clinical Fellow
301-496-2158
wangr9@mail.nih.gov
Maureen   Wilburn
Patient Care Assistant
301-496-0764
wilburnm@mail.nih.gov
Mildred  E Wilson
Nurse Specialist, Research
301-402-4884
wilson1@mail.nih.gov
Patrycja  M Zielinska
Nurse Practitioner
301-594-2500
zielinskapm@mail.nih.gov

Top


Pediatric Translational Research Branch

NAME/TITLE PHONE/EMAIL
Robert Colbert
Chief
301-443-8935
colbertr@mail.nih.gov
Adriana Almeida de Jesus
Post-doctoral Fellow
301-435-6243
almeidadejesua@mail.nih.gov
Kachinah Bossett
Administration Support
301-402-6409
bossettka@mail.nih.gov
Jehad Edwan
Research Fellow
301-451-4949
edwanj@mail.nih.gov
Tejpal Gill
Research Fellow
301-827-2829
tejpal.gill@nih.gov
Raphaela  T. Goldbach-Mansky
Acting Chief, TADS
301-435-6243
goldbacr@mail.nih.gov
Wendy Goodspeed
Research Coordinator; Study Nurse
301-451-6761
goodspew@mail.nih.gov
Sohee  Hong
Biologist
301-435-8206
hongs2@mail.nih.gov
Dona  E Jones
Contractor
301-451-7341
dona.jones@nih.gov
Samantha Judd
Volunteer
301-451-9229
juddsr@mail.nih.gov
Bahar Kost
Clinical Trials Data Entry Clerk
301-451-5890
afsharb@mail.nih.gov
Grace kwon
Post Baccalaureate fellow
301-827-2829
kwongj2@mail.nih.gov
Gerlinde Layh-Schmitt
Staff Scientist
301-451-6019
layhschmittg@mail.nih.gov
Yin Liu
Staff Scientist
301-451-1957
liuy@mail.nih.gov
Louise Malle
Pre-IRTA
301-451-7341
mallelm@mail.nih.gov
Bernadette Marrero
Post-doctoral Fellow
301-451-4949
bernadette.marrero@nih.gov
Gina Montealegre
Staff Clinician
301-451-9766
montealegrega@mail.nih.gov
Fatemeh Navid
Post-doctoral Fellow
301-451-4362
navidf2@mail.nih.gov
Keith Sikora
Clinical Fellow
301-443-8935
sikoraka@mail.nih.gov
Hema Srinivasalu
Clinical Fellow

srinivasaluh@mail.nih.gov
Gill Tejpal
Research Fellow
301-451-4362
tejpal.gill@nih.gov
Tri M Tran
Research Fellow
301-827-0958
trantm@mail.nih.gov

Top


Protein Expression Laboratory

NAME/TITLE PHONE/EMAIL
Paul  Wingfield
Senior Investigator
301-594-1313
wingfiep@mail.nih.gov
Stephen  Stahl
Senior Investigator
301-594-1332
stahls1@mail.nih.gov
Joshua  D Kaufman
Research Assistant
301-402-0943
kaufmanj@mail.nih.gov
Ira  W Palmer
Research Assistant
301-402-0941
palmeri@mail.nih.gov
Norman  Watts
Staff Scientist
301-402-3418
wattsn@mail.nih.gov
Xiaolei  Zhuang
Research Fellow
301-402-0942
zhuangx@mail.nih.gov

Top


Rheumatology Fellowship and Training Branch

NAME/TITLE PHONE/EMAIL
Mark Gourley
Rheumatology Fellowship and Training Branch
301-451-6807
gourleym@mail.nih.gov
James Katz
Director, Rheumatology Fellowship and Training Branch
301-451-6807
james.katz@nih.gov
Angeliki Giannelou
Clinical Fellow
301-443-7470
gianneloua@mail.nih.gov
Clara Gomez
Post Baccalaureate fellow
301-435-8044
gomezc2@mail.nih.gov
Pravitt Gourh
Clinical Fellow
301-496-9773
gourhp@mail.nih.gov
Sarthak Gupta
Clinical Fellow
301-496-2158
guptas3@mail.nih.gov
Sharon O Hines
Program Coordinator
301-594-0529
hinesso@mail.nih.gov
Larissa  Lapteva
Special Volunteer
301-435-3050
lapteval2@mail.nih.gov
Divya Mahajan
Clinical Fellow
301-594-0529
divya.mahajan@nih.gov
Isabel  Ochoa
Medical Assistant
202-673-0006
ochoai@mail.nih.gov
Seema K Patel
Clinical Fellow
301-594-0529
seema.patel@nih.gov
Daniella Schwartz
Clinical Fellow
301-443-8544
schwartzd4@mail.nih.gov
Kyawt Shwin
Clinical Fellow
301-594-0529
kyawt.shwin@nih.gov
J.C. Urdinola
Medical Support Assistant
202-673-0000
urdinolj@mail.nih.gov

Top


Systemic Autoimmunity Branch

NAME/TITLE PHONE/EMAIL
Mariana J Kaplan
Chief
301-402-5884
mariana.kaplan@nih.gov
Luz P Blanco
Staff Scientist
301-451-7341
luz.blanco@nih.gov
Carmelo Carmona-Rivera
Post-doctoral Fellow
301-827-9527
carmelo.carmona-rivera@nih.gov
Peter Grayson
Lawrence Shulman Scholar
301-451-4362
peter.grayson@nih.gov
Jorge  Irizarry-Caro
Post-Baccalaureate Fellow
301-594-8334
jorge.irizarry-caro@nih.gov
Erica Moore
Post-Baccalaureate Fellow
301-827-9527
erica.moore.@nih.gov
Monica Purmalek
Post-Baccalaureate Fellow
301-451-1787
monica.purmalek@nih.gov
Simantini Sakhardande
Clinical Research Coordinator
301-594-2120
simantini.sakhardande@nih.gov
Carolyne  K Smith
Pre-doctoral IRTA
301-451-7341
carolyne.smith@nih.gov
Wenpu  Zhao Trim
Research Fellow
301-451-7341
wenpu.trim@nih.gov

Top